WHO AM I?

My name is Karen Watkins and I am a freelance translator of German documents into English. I am based in the UK and as such subject to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation which came into force on 25 May 2018. You can contact me via the details provided on the website.

WHY DO I PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

I collect, store and use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to issue quotes,
  • to provide a translation or editing service as requested by you,
  • or to comply with legal requirements.

Personal data collected may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone number and VAT number. Personal data may also include banking details, personal information on CVs or information on documents sent for the express purpose of translation or editing. All data is processed on password-protected computers and is not accessible my third parties.

I do not use your personal data for marketing purposes, nor do I disclose it to unauthorised third parties.

LEGAL GROUNDS

The legal basis for processing your data is to perform the translation or editing services you request or to take necessary steps prior to fulfilling that request (“performance of a contract”), which may involve outsourcing your request to another translator/proof-reader. This basis also applies if you provide me with a service.

WHO ELSE MAY HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

If I outsource a text containing personal data for translation or editing by a colleague, I will make sure that the colleague in question is also GDPR-compliant and ask them to process the document accordingly.

For administrative purposes, other parties, including the providers of my cloud backup, blog, website and email hosting services, may have access to your personal data. All these parties are also compliant with the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

HOW LONG DO I KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

I will keep your personal data for 10 years unless you ask me to delete or remove it sooner. Should you ask me to delete translations before the 10-year period has expired, I cannot be held responsible for queries or claims relating to the content, as I have no way of verifying the accuracy of the original content.

DO YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO ACCESS YOUR DATA?

You may contact me at any time to request a copy of your personal data, or to ask me to rectify or remove the information I hold. I will take action without undue delay and in any event within one month of receipt of the request.

YOUR RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT

If you have any concerns about how I process your personal data, please contact me. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in the UK (the Information Commissioner’s Office, or ICO) or in the country where you live.

 


WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small text files used to store small amounts of data on your computer or device by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The only cookies we use on our website help us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

COOKIES USED ON THIS WEBSITE

Essential Cookies (Strictly Necessary)

The use of certain cookies is essential to provide access and functionality to this website. These cookies are set by us and do not store any personal information about you.

Cookie Duration Use
DYNSERV Browser Session Access, functionality, settings and security
viewed-cookie-policy 1 Year Remembering cookie notification and acceptance

Analysis Cookies

We use the free Google Analytics tool (see http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/) to collect and analyse site statistics. Google Analytics uses persistent cookies to track data. These cookies do not collect any personally identifiable information and are only used for the statistical collection of data such as visits and page hits. Google Analytics’ cookies store IP addresses but we cannot link those addresses to any individual or path through the website.

Google uses the cookies to read information and evaluate visitors’ use of the website in the form of statistical reports that we can access. The Google Analytics’ code is incorporated into our site’s code so that our site serves the cookies, but Google has access to the cookies. You can stop being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites by going to Google’s site at: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Cookie Duration Use
_utma 2 years This cookie is used to determine unique visitors to your site and it is updated with each page view. Additionally, this cookie is provided with a unique ID that Google Analytics uses to ensure both the validity and accessibility of the cookie as an extra security measure.
_utmb 30 minutes This cookie is used to establish and continue a user session with your site. When a user views a page on your site, the Google Analytics code attempts to update this cookie. If it does not find the cookie, a new one is written and a new session is established.
_utmc Browser Session This cookie is no longer used by the ga.js tracking code to determine session status. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether or not to establish a new session for the user.
_utmz 6 months This cookie stores the type of referral used by the visitor to reach your site, whether via a direct method, a referring link, a website search, or a campaign such as an ad or an email link. It is used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation within your own site. The cookie is updated with each page view to your site.

COOKIE PREFERENCES

You can choose to accept or decline some or all cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

You can find more information about cookies and how to manage them by visiting:

All About Cookies

 


 

This Privacy Notice was updated in May 2018. I will review and update it when necessary.